Close

History of Collector

District Collectors worked in YSR District

Before  Independence

Sr No.

Name of the District Collector Period
1 Thamas Manro 1800-07
2 W Chaplin 1807-09
3 G Gregory 1809-10
4 C R Rose 1810-16
5 A E R Mackdonel 1816-17
6 J Haanbuero 1817-24
7 J W Rusel 1824-27
8 G M Ogilvi 1827
9 C Haaris 1827-28
10 W G Maasan 1828
11 J A Daljel 1828-30
12 A Prese 1830-31
13 H Lacon 1831-35
14 A P Onslow 1835
15 C J Kasaamejar 1835-36
16  J D Glesig 1836-37
17 T L Blanc 1838-39
18 J D Glig 1837-38
19 Jorr 1838
20 T L Blanc 1838-39
21 W Lavie 1839-41
22 C H Hallet 1841
23 W Ashton 1841-42
24 W U Arbuthnet 1842-43
25 W Ashton 1843-44
26 W A D Inglis 1844-45
27 J H Cochrane 1845-50
28 M Murre 1850-51
29 H Foorbes 1851-52
30 M Murre 1852-59
31 J Fraasar 1859-60
32 A Wedderburn 1860-63
33 J R Cockerell 1863-65
34 H G Smith 1865-68
35 F B Molony 1868
36 G Vaans Agnew 1868-70
37 C G Master 1870-71
38 W D Horseley 1871-76
39 J R Daniel 1876
40 J D B Gribble 1878-79
41 J F Price 1877-78
42 J D B Gribble 1878-79
43 S.T.Mccakrthy 1879-81
44 A J B Atkinson 1881
45 L R Burrows 1881-83
46 C A Bird 1883-85
47 W J H Lefanu 1885-86
48 G Stokes 1886-87
49 J H Tremenheers 1887-88
50 E J Sewell 1888-91
51 F D A O Wolfe Murray 1891-92
52 J W F Dumar Gue 1892
53 J N Atkinson 1892
54 F D A O Wolfe Murray 1892-93
55 C H Monnsey 1893
56 J Hewetson 1893-95
57 J H Munro 1895
58 A C Tate 1895
59 A T Forbes 1895-97
60 A C Tate 1897-98
61 F L Vaghan 1898
62 E L R Thornton 1898
63 H O D Hardiny 1898-1900
64 R V Sreenivasa Iyer 1900
65 H O D Haaring 1900-01
66 J H Robartson 1901-02
67 B Macleod 1902-04
68 F A Coleridge 1904
69 B Macleod 1904-05
70 F L Vaughan 1905-06
71 J J Cotton 1907-08
72 E L Vaughan 1908
73 A G Burn 1908
74 J G D Partridge 1908-10
75 R A Jenkins 1910
76 P S P Rice 1910
77 R A Jenkins 1910-11
78 J D G Partridge 1911-12
79 E A Davis 1912
80 J F Bryant 1912-14
81 E A Davis 1914
82 T E Moir 1914-15
83 A R Benarjee 1915-16
84 C B Cottercell 1916
85 P C Dutt 1916-18
86 E Packen Han Walsh 1918
87 H H Burkitt 1918
88 Gharpurey 1918-21
89 A Upendra Pai 1921-23
90 R F B L Guppy 1923
91 A Gelatti 1923-24
92 Khan Bahadoor Bazl-Ul-Lah Sahib Bahadoor 1924-25
93 A Panchapa Keshava  Iyer 1925
94 P C Dutt 1925-26
95 P Seetharamaiah 1926-27
96 P T Sreenivasa Acharya 1927-28
97 K C Maanaveedav
Raja
1928-31
98 A C Blaake 1931-32
99 E F Goabald, ICS 1932
100 Khan Bahadoor Hussain, Bar-at-Law 1932-34
101 Mrry Mererao Bahadoor Narasimham Panthulu, BA., BL., 1934-36
102 V S Hejmadi,
ICS
1936-39
103 T Shivashankar, ICS 1939-41
104 V V Subramanyam, ICS 1941
105 K Srinivasan, ICS 1941
106 W W Georgeson, ICS 1941
107 S Ranganathan,
OBE, ICS
1941-43
108 Rao Saheb N. Raghavendra Rao, B.A., B.L 1943
109 W H Mitchell, BA 1943-44
110 S K Chettur, ICS 1944-45
111 Rao Saheb M.R. Bangara, BA 1945
112 R M Seshadri, ICS 1945-46
113 T S Ramachandran,
ICS
1946-47
114 Khan Bahadoor Ismail Saheb, ICS 1947
115 R S Malayappan,
BA
1947

After Independence

Sr No.

Name of the District Collector Period
1 R S Malayappan, BA 1947
2 W H Mitchell, B.A 1947-48
3 T Prabhakar Rao Naidu, BA 1948
4 B Madhavarao Naidu, BA 1948-50
5 C Vivekananda Murthy, BA 1950-51
6 N S Khureshi, BA 1951
7 C Vivekananda Murthy, BA 1951-52
8 P C James, MA,
IAS
1952-53
9 A Krishna Swamy, IAS 1953-54
10 H Samba Murthy, MA,
BL
1954-56
11 B R K Shastri, IAS 1956
12 Sayed Ahmad, IAS 1956-58
13 A Ramachandra Reddy, IAS 1958-59
14 P L Shiva Ram, IAS 1959-61
15 M Gopala Krishnan, IAS 1961-63
16 V Sundareshan, IAS 1963-65
17 R M Shastri, IAS 1965-68
18 M Venkateswara Rao, IAS 1968-69
19 S V Giri, IAS 1969-72
20 V Chandra Mouli, IAS 1972-73
21 Susheel Kumar, IAS 1973-74
22 T Padmanabhan, IAS 1974-75
23 P L Sanjeeva Reddy, IAS 1975-76
24 A N Tivari, IAS 1977-79
25 G Niranjana Rao, IAS 1979-81
26 K K Bangar, IAS 1981-82
27 M Narayana, IAS 1982
28 S V Prasad, IAS 1982-83
29 Amith Bhattacharya, IAS 1983-85
30 Inderjit Pal, IAS 1985-86
31 J Harinarayan, IAS 1986-87
32 Y Rajagopal Singh, IAS 1987
33 Smt. Chanduna Khan, IAS 1987-89
34 A K Farida, IAS 1990-92
35 Dr P Subramanyam, IAS 1992-93
36 K V Ramanachari, IAS 1993-94
37 Dr P Subramanyam, IAS 1994-95
38 Smt Veena Ish,
IAS
1995-97
39 V Nagi Reddy, IAS 1997-98
40 Adhar Sinha, IAS 1998-01
41 K Chandra Mouli, IAS 2001-02
42 Jayesh Ranjan, IAS 2002-05
43 G Ashok Kumar, IAS 2005-06
44 M T Krishna Babu, IAS 2006-09
45 Shashibhushan Kumar, IAS 2009-11
46 Anil Kumar, IAS 2011-13
47 Kona Sasidhar, IAS 2013-14
48 K.V. Ramana, IAS 2014-16
49 K.V. Satyanarayana, IAS 2016-17
50 T. Baburao Naidu, IAS 2017-18
51 C. Hari Kiran, IAS